headerpos: 9353
 
 
  Estonian Journal of Earth Sciences

ISSN 1736-7557 (electronic)  ISSN 1736-4728 (print)
An international scientific journal

Formerly: Proceedings of the Estonian Academy of Sciences, Geology
Published since 1952

Estonian Journal of Earth Sciences

ISSN 1736-7557 (electronic)  ISSN 1736-4728 (print)
An international scientific journal

Formerly: Proceedings of the Estonian Academy of Sciences, Geology
Published since 1952

Publisher
Journal Information
» Editorial Board
» Editorial Policy
» Article Publication Charges
» Archival Policy
» Copyright and Licensing Policy
Guidelines for Authors
» Instructions to Authors
Guidelines for Reviewers
» Review Form
Open Access
List of Issues
» 2019
» 2018
» 2017
» 2016
» 2015
» 2014
» 2013
» 2012
» 2011
» 2010
» 2009
Vol. 58, Issue 4
Vol. 58, Issue 3
Vol. 58, Issue 2
Vol. 58, Issue 1
» 2008
» 2007
» Back issues (full texts)
  in Google
» Back issues (full texts)
  in Google Ecology
» Back issues in ETERA
Keemia. Geoloogia
» ETERA_scan
Subscription Information
Internet Links
Support & Contact
Publisher
» Other Journals
» Staff

Advances in the Ordovician graptolite biostratigraphy of the St Petersburg area, Russia; pp. 3–9

(Full article in PDF format) doi:10.3176/earth.2009.1.01


Authors

Anna A. Suyarkova, Tatyana N. Koren'

Abstract

The Ordovician shallow-water shelf deposits rich in benthic fauna are exposed along the Russian part of the Baltic–Ladoga Klint. Graptolites occur only at some stratigraphic levels, being comparatively numerous in marls and clays and very rare in carbonate layers. Since the 19th century graptolites have been collected from exposures of the Pakerort, Hunneberg, Billingen, and Volkhov regional stages (Tremadocian–Dapingian), while in the Uhaku–Idavere stratigraphic interval (Darriwilian–lower Sandbian) rare graptolites have been found in boreholes. Up to now, only some collections have been systematically studied. On the basis of new graptolite finds, recently the Pterograptus elegans Biozone was established in the upper Aseri Stage and the Nemagraptus gracilis Biozone in the lower Kukruse Stage. Detailed sampling of the Shundorovo Formation (upper Idavere Stage) resulted in the discovery of numerous diplograptids at five stratigraphic levels, in association with various dendroids. These diplograptids were provisionally assigned to ?Archiclimacograptus antiquus lineatus Elles & Wood. A systematic description of the late Darriwilian and early Sandbian diplograptids is under preparation.

Keywords

Ordovician, graptolites, biostratigraphy, St Petersburg area.

References

Jaanusson , V. 1995. Confacies differentiation and upper Middle Ordovician correlation in the Baltoscandian basin. Proceedings of the Estonian Academy of Sciences , Geology , 44 , 73–86.

Kaljo , D. , Borovko , N. , Heinsalu , H. , Khazanovich , K. , Mens , K. , Popov , L. , Sergeeva , S. , Sobolevskaya , R. & Viira , V. 1986. The Cambrian–Ordovician boundary in the Baltic–Ladoga clint area (North Estonia and Leningrad Region , USSR). Proceedings of the Estonian Academy of Sciences , Geology , 35 , 97–108.

Koren , T. , Gorshenina , V. & Tolmacheva , T. 2004. Volkhov graptolites from the Lower–Middle Ordovician boundary beds of the St. Petersburg region , Russia. Paläonto­logische Zeitschrift , 78 , 195–212.

Männil , R. 1976. Distribution of graptoloids in the Ordovician carbonate rocks of the East Baltic area. In Graptolity i stratigrafiya [Graptolites and stratigraphy] (Kaljo , D. & Koren , T. , eds) , pp. 105–118. Academy of Sciences of the Estonian SSR , Tallinn [in Russian , with English summary].

Nõlvak , J. & Goldman , D. 2004. Distribution of Nemagraptus in the East Baltic Ordovician. In WOGOGOB-2004 Conference Materials (Hints , O. & Ainsaar , L. , eds) , pp. 75–76. Tartu University Press.

Nõlvak , J. , Hints , O. & Männik , P. 2006. Ordovician timescale in Estonia: recent developments. Proceedings of the Estonian Academy of Sciences , Geology , 55 , 95–108.

Obut , A. M. , Sennikov , N. V. & Dmitrovskaya , Yu. E. 1991. Graptolite complexes in the Ordovician of the Leningrad Region. Izvestiya Akademii Nauk SSSR , Seriya Geo­logicheskaya , 4 , 14–20 [in Russian].

Strachan , I. 1960. Graptolites from the Ludibungus Beds (Middle Ordovician) of Tvären , Sweden. Bulletin of the Geological Institutions of the University of Uppsala , 38 , 47–70.

Tolmacheva , T. , Koren , T. N. , Holmer , L. E. , Popov , L. E. & Raevskaya , E. 2001. The Hunneberg Stage (Ordovician) in the area east of St. Petersburg , north-western Russia. Paläontologische Zeitschrift , 74 , 543–561.

 
Back

Current Issue: Vol. 68, Issue 3, 2019




Publishing schedule:

No. 1: 20 March
No. 2: 20 June
No. 3: 20 September
No. 4: 20 December